FA Women's Cup

FA Women’s Cup Round Draw 3

1 FA WSL 1 team and 9  FA WSL 2 teams enter Round 3 in the FA Women’s Cup.

I find it pretty amusing that the FA actually messes around by giving a freebie to round 5 to Everton as if they were still a FA WSL 1 team and send Sunderland to play 2 extra games.

To be fair this was announced back in September 2014. Underdogs will have a lot of opportunities for giankillings.

All games to be played on the 1st of February. Teams playing from the higher division are in italics.

 

WSL 1 v WSL 2

Aston Villa v Sunderland

 

WSL 2 v WSL 2

Doncaster Rovers Belles v London Bees

 

WSL 2 v WPL Northern (3)

Oxford United v Coventry City

 

WSL 2 v WPL Southern (3)

Yeovil Town v Lewes

Watford v Brighton & Hove Albion

 

WSL 2  V FA WPL South East Division 1 (4)

Crystal Palace v Reading

 

WSL 2 V FA WPL Midlands Division 1 ( 4)
Radcliffe Olympic v Durham

 

WSL 2  v Eastern Regional (5)

Millwall Lionesses v Lowestoft Town

FA WPL Northern (3)   v FA WPL Southern (3)

Tottenham Hotspur v Preston North End
Charlton Athletic v Wolverhampton Wanderers

FA WPL Northern (3)  or FA WPL Northern Division 1 (4) v FA WPL Southern (3)
Blackburn Rovers or Liverpool Marshall Feds v Portsmouth

 

FA WPL Northern (3) v FA WPL Midlands Division 1 ( 4)
Bradford City v FC Reedswood

FA WPL Northern (3) v FA WPL Northern Division 1 (4)
Morecambe v Stoke City

FA WPL Northern (3) v FA WPL Southern Division 1 (4)
C&K Basildon v Sheffield FC

 

FA WPL Northern (3) v London and South East regional Division 1 (5)
Eastbourne Town v Derby County
FA WPL Southern (3) v London and South East regional Division 1 (5)
Carshalton Athletic v Keynsham Town

Overall I expect at least 3 upsets on the day including WSL 2 teams going out.

Advertisements
Standard
FA WSL

FA WSL Development league Cup matchday 3 (updated)

Tables after Match day 3:

 

Group 1

1. Arsenal 9 pts +13
2. Millwall 6 pts +5
3. Chelsea 6 pts +2
4. Reading 6 pts -3
5.Watford 0 pt
6. London Bees 0 pt

4 teams in the running in Group 1. Arsenal with a slight advantage probably needing 3 points out of the final 2 games to go through as group winners or best runner up

Upcoming fixtures  :

Chelsea v Reading

Millwall v Arsenal

Watford v London Bees

Arsenal v Watford

London Bees v Chelsea

Reading v Millwall

 

Group 2

1. Liverpool 9 pts +17
2. Sunderland 9 pts +7
3. City 3 pts
4. Durham 3 pts
5. Everton 1 pt
6. Doncaster Belles 1 pt

Liverpool and Sunderland are looking good for qualification.  Sunderland v Liverpool will be played on Matchday 5

Upcoming fixtures  :

Durham v Sunderland

Liverpool v Everton

Man City v Doncaster

Doncaster v Durham

Man City v Everton

Sunderland v Liverpool
Group 3

1. Birmingham 9 pts +17
2. Yeovil 6 pts +1
3. Aston Villa 3 pts +4
4. Bristol 3 pts -1
5. Notts County 3 pts -4
6. Oxford 3 pts -17

Birmingham are favourite to win the group but any slip up could see Yeovil come back level with them .

Bristol v Birmingham

Yeovil v Oxford

Notts County v Aston Villa

Aston Villa v Birmingham

Oxford v Bristol

Yeovil v Notts County

 

Teams with 6 and 9 points are still in the semi-final places race.

Reminder :  only the group winners qualify as well as the best runner-up.

 

Best runner-up placing :

1. Sunderland 9 pts +7

2. Millwall 6 pts +5

3. Yeovil 6 pts +1

For the best runner-up place, it looks likely to come from Group 2 as Liverpool and Sunderland have 9 pts each and are likely to add to that total

 

The final group games will be played on those dates

Matchday 4 1st of Feb

Matchday 5 22nd of Feb

 

 

 

 

Standard